30 DAY RISK FREE RETURNS

0

Your Cart is Empty

Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

Elkie & Ark Privacy Policy

Introduction

Elkie & Ark regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all Elkie & Ark users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

Elkie & Ark is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact at hello@elkieark.com.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.elkieark.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We may also use this information for advertising or retargeting advertising purposes. 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@elkieark.com. 

Collection of Information 

In order to use the Elkie & Ark website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email. Any information collected by Elkie & Ark is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

Use of Collection Information

Any details collected from Elkie & Ark customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development. Any collected information will only be used as outlined above in "How do we used collected information?"

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at hello@elkieark.com. 

Access to Collected Information 

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at hello@elkieark.com.

Orders 

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, telephone number, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Please note that an order is only officially accepted when the goods are dispatched. Any emails received prior to this are acknowledgement of receipt but do not constitute an accepted order. Inventory may be incorrect and stock may be out of order, or from time to time, a website error or pricing error may occur meaning that we cannot complete your order at the displayed price. 

Currency 

All prices, fees or other costs including taxes are in AUD unless otherwise stated. 

Communications 

Elkie & Ark uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at hello@elkieark.com . 

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

Elkie & Ark may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Elkie & Ark does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Links 

Links on the Elkie & Ark site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of https://www.elkieark.com and https://www.elkark.com. 

Changes to Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage. 

Elkie & Ark Security Policy

Elkie & Ark uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Elkie & Ark or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Elkie & Ark.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

Delivery Policy 

After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via courier or Australia Post (for domestic orders) within 10 working days and DHL (for international orders) within 30 working days; however if goods are unavailable delivery will take a little longer. If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at hello@elkieark.com.

We do deliver to PO Boxes however as our standard courier does not deliver to PO Boxes, this can take a little longer. DHL does not deliver to PO Boxes. 

Elkie & Ark will not be responsible or parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure or products that are lost or damaged after having been recorded as 'delivered' by the courier, Australia Post, DHL or other delivery provider. If you indicate that you give permission or authority to leave orders without signing for them, such as stating something similar to "Please leave at my front door / reception / under cover if no one is available" we do not take any responsibility nor will we refund or accept returns for any damage or losses that may occur.  

Please also note that an order is only officially accepted when the goods are dispatched. Any emails received prior to this are acknowledgement of receipt but do not constitute an accepted order. Inventory may be incorrect and stock may be out of order, or from time to time, a website error or pricing error may occur meaning that we cannot complete your order at the displayed price. 

Gift Cards

Gift cards are not redeemable for cash, can only be used once and expire within 5 years of the purchase date. If for any reason you have been unable to use the gift card in this time or if a gift card is lost please contact us at hello@elkieark.com and we will do what we can to help. 

Displayed Price

All prices are displayed in AUD and may include AUD 25 for packing, for domestic orders the cost of shipping and GST.  

Please also note that an order is only officially accepted when the goods are dispatched. Any emails received prior to this are acknowledgement of receipt but do not constitute an accepted order. Inventory may be incorrect and stock may be out of order, or from time to time, a website error or pricing error may occur meaning that we cannot complete your order at the displayed price. 

Refund & Returns Policy 

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a 30 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us at hello@elkieark.com within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems. This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been worn, washed or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been torn, soiled or otherwise broken. All products must be returned in their original condition.

Where the purchaser has had a change of mind, all postage and insurance costs or any other associated costs, are to be paid by the buyer. Where a product is faulty or there has been some other error on our part, we will pay the cost of shipping.

We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit & therefore advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. Elkie & Ark will not be responsible or parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure or products that are lost or damaged after having been recorded as 'delivered' by the courier, Australia Post, DHL or other delivery provider. If you indicate that you give permission or authority to leave orders without signing for them, such as stating something similar to "Please leave at my front door / reception / under cover if no one is available" we do not take any responsibility nor will we refund or accept returns for any damage or losses that may occur.  

If you have any enquiries regarding this document and the payment services offered by eWAY please visit our website at www.eway.com.au

Elkie & Ark is a an Australian registered business name of Ark Organics Pty Ltd, ABN 38 607 706 945

 

Colour and Size Charts

COLOUR SELECTION

BELGIAN ORGANIC LINEN

Alpine White: Pure, crisp white. The perfect centre of attention and accompaniment to any room. Whitened strictly using the same whitening required under certified GOTS organic, with without toxic bleach. 

Beach: A stunning light almond or camel tone. Timeless and perfectly suited to earthy, wood-based room schemes. One of our perennial best sellers.

Blush pink: One of our most complimented colours! A stunning whisper light pink blush, with undertones or beige. Designed as a unisex and adult blush colour. Looks stunning against white or Beach colours. Please refer to our beautiful in room shots to see how the colours work together. 

Cloud Grey: A pure, light grey, strong enough to make a statement and light enough to match many rooms. Goes beautifully with white, navy or blush. 

Charcoal grey: A deep, beautiful charcoal. A beautiful contrast to a classic white scheme or moodier, rooms.

Mist Grey: A stunning light blue with hues of light grey. The favourite for summer and winter style. Perfect in beach side settings or elegant English style homes. 

Midnight Navy: A deep navy that sings. This colour is stunning beyond description and the perfect finish to an elegant room. 

We have colour samples for some of our colours so please just call or email and ask if you have any questions at all to help you get just the right colour for your room. 

ORGANIC COTTON SELECTION

Cloud White: Pure, crisp white. The perfect centre of attention and accompaniment to any room. Whitened strictly under certified GOTS organic certification, with without toxins or bleach. 

Natural: Our favourite colour. A light sand or very modern ivory. Perfect colour for people who love light colours, but don't suit pure white. 

Dove grey: A light warm and truly elegant grey. 

CLOTHING SIZES

Robes

Short Fits size 6-10 women. Length approximately to knee or above with 3/4 sleeves
Long

Fits sizes 10-14 women. 
Or anyone wanting extra length below the knee, and sleeves with extra length 

 

Shorts

Small Fits approximately sizes 6-10 women
Medium Fits approximately sizes 10-12 women

 

BEDDING SIZES 

Fitted Sheet Sizes

Elkie & Ark (Australia &
New Zealand)

U.K.

Europe

North America

Single
91 x 193 x 40cm
36" x 76" x 16"

Single
90 x 190 x 35cm

Single
90 x 190 x 35cm

Twin

99 x 190 x 40cm
39" x 75" x 16"

King Single
107 x 203 x 40cm
42" x 80" x 16"

-

-

Twin XL
99 x 203 x 40cm
42" x 80" x 16"

Double
137 x 193 x 40cm
54" x 76" x 16"

Double
140 x 190 x 35cm

Double
140 x 190 x 35cm

Full

137 x 191 x 40cm
54" x 75" x 16"

Queen 

152 x 203 x

40cm (linen sheets)

50cm (cotton sheets)
60" x 80" x 20"

King
150 x 200 x 35cm

King
160 x 200 x 35cm

Queen

152 x 203 x 40/50cm
60" x 80" x 16/20"

King 40 cm
183 x 203 x 40cm
72" x80" x 16"

King 50 cm
183 x 203 x 50cm
72" x 80" x 129"

Super King
183 x 200 x 35cm

-

King
193 x 203 x 40/50cm

76" x 80" x 16/20"

Super King 40cm
203 x 203 x 40cm

80" x 88" x 16"

Super King 45cm (no seams)
203 x 203 x 45cm
80" x 88" x 20"

-

Super King
200 x 200 x 35cm

California King

183 x 213 x 40 cm
72" x 84" x 16"

Cot
77 x 140 x 19cm
30" x 55" x 7.5"

Cot
70 x 140 x 19cm

Cot
60 x 120 x 19cm

Cot
71 x 132 x 19cm
28" x 52" x 7.5"

 

HOW TO MEASURE OUR FITTED SHEETS FOR KING & SUPER KING SETS

(1) Measure the height (or 'drop') of your mattress including any mattress toppers

(2) If it is less than 40cm, you need our lovely 40cm fitted sheets

(3) If it is higher than 40cm, you need our extra-generous 50cm fitted sheets, available in our essential white cotton range. 

Quilt Cover Size

Elkie & Ark (Australia &
New Zealand)

U.K.

Europe

North America

Double
180 x 210cm
70" x 83"

Double
200 x 200cm

Double
200 x 200cm

Full 
198 x 210cm
78" x 83"

Queen (cotton)
210 x 210cm
83" x 83"

King
225 x 220cm

Queen
210 x 160cm

Queen
223 x 233cm
88" x 92" 

King
245 x 210cm
96" x 83"

Super King
260 x 220

King
200x180cm 
Super King
240 x 270cm
94" x 83"
King
270 x 233cm
106" x 92"

Pillow Cover Sizes

Australia, New Zealand, UK, Europe and North America
Standard & Oxford Pillow Cases

50 x 75 cm (Oxford with 5 cm trim)

21" x 31"

King Pillow Cases (special order only. All sets come with Standard pillowcase as standard or Oxford for linen quilt covers. King sets do not come with a King pillowcase as standard.) 55 x 90cm
Mini Pillow Cases 30 x 40 cm
European Pillow Cases 65 x 65 cm